Giuseppe Boscarino

by Jon Black

Alias: Giuseppe Monte

Born: 1850

Nationality: Italian

Died: 28th August 1919

Where: Atlanta Penitentiary 

Cause: Hernia

Giuseppe Boscarino was born in Corleone around 1850, he arrived in America in 1890. Secret Service records from 1903 describe him as a pool room own­er and a ‘good friend’ of Vito Cascioferro. Both Cascioferro and Giuseppe Morello were not­ed to be guests at his house on East 11th Street, and a nephew to Cascioferro helped to run Boscarino’s pool room.

During ear­ly 1903 Boscarino was help­ing the Morello gang to dis­trib­ute coun­ter­feit mon­ey under the alias of Giuseppe Monte. The New York Times claimed that he 

gained con­trol of a quar­ter of a mil­lion dol­lars of spu­ri­ous notes, known as Morristown Fives, and began to super­in­tend their dis­tri­b­u­tion.

After the famous Barrel Murder in 1903, Boscarino was arrest­ed along with the rest of the gang but was nev­er brought to tri­al, although in 1910 the NYT claimed:

Boscarino is as close­ly con­nect­ed with the famous Barrel Murder of sev­er­al years ago as any mem­ber of the gang now alive or at lib­er­ty since Lupo the Wolf went away. 

He was lat­er given the max­i­mum sen­tence of 15 years at Atlanta Penitentiary after a con­vic­tion for dis­trib­ut­ing mon­ey for Morello and Lupo. His pris­on record shows a long list of vio­la­tions for fight­ing and theft and gen­er­al dis­obe­di­ence, with two denials of parole. His mail records show cor­re­spon­dence with Pietro Inzerillo’s wife and Giuseppe Palermo’s nephew, Frank Minore. 

He died in pris­on on 28th August, 1919, from a stran­gu­lat­ed her­nia, he had refused treat­ment for the con­di­tion for some­time even after being warned it may kill him. His wife, Maria Boscarino, instruct­ed the pris­on to bury him there as she could not afford the ser­vice. Her cable to the pris­on reads : ‘No funds to pay buri­al here. give chris­tian buri­al there’. 

His pall bear­ers at his funer­al includ­ed Giuseppe Morello, Antonio Cecala, and sev­er­al oth­er well known Italian coun­ter­feit­ers.