Aniello Prisco

by Jon Black

Alias: Zopo the Gimp

Born: 1880

Nationality: Italian

Died: December 15th1912

Where: 318 E109th St

Cause: Shot

Killer: John Russomano

Aniello Prisco, 37, nick­named ‘Zopo the Gimp’ due to a dis­abil­i­ty, was much feared gang­ster in Harlem. 

He arrived from Italy in 1905 and lived at 2133 1st Avenue. He was tried for mur­der on var­i­ous occa­sions, includ­ing the death of Pasquarella Spinelli, but was always aquit­ted due to lack of evi­dence.

On December 15th, 1912, Prisco was shot and killed. A meet­ing had been arranged between Giosue Gallucci and Prisco at a bar­ber shop belong­ing to the Del Gaudio broth­ers on E104th St. However when the meet­ing drew close, Gallucci feigned ill­ness and sent one of his men, Capalongo, with a mes­sage that Prisco would have to trav­el to see Gallucci at his bak­ery on E109th. 

Prisco agreed and trav­elled to E109th, he was killed by two bul­lets to the head from Gallucci’s nephew John Russomano. Gallucci told the police that Prisco had been shot in self defence, and that Prisco had been try­ing to black­mail him at the time of the killing. John Russomano was lat­er released free of charge.

Aniello Prisco (DC)