Nicola Del Gaudio

by Jon Black

Alias: Nic Del Gaudio

Born:

Nationality:

Died: October 1914

Where: East River and 114th St.

Cause: Shot

Killer: Unknown gunman

The Neapolitan Del Gaudio broth­ers were involved in gam­bling in East Harlem, but also had con­nec­tions with the Brooklyn based Navy St gang. Nicola Del Gaudio, broth­er to Gaetano and own­er of a bar­ber shop on E104th, was killed in October 1914. He had been lured down to the East River and 114th St. As he passed an emp­ty lot he was killed by a shot­gun fired from behind a fence. 

The killing was attrib­uted to the pow­er­ful Giosue Gallucci, after Del Gaudio had become dis­pleased with his share of the East Harlem graft and demand­ed more. However, dur­ing the tri­al of Allesandro Vollero for the killing of Nicola Terranova, it was not­ed that Vollero want­ed the Morello gang killed for their part in the mur­der of Del Gaudio.