Giuseppe Palermo

by Jon Black

Alias: Salvatore Saracina

Born: 1862, Partanna

Nationality: Sicilian

Died:

Where:

Cause:

Killer:

Giuseppe Palermo arrived in New York from Sicily in 1902, after flee­ing a 31 year sen­tence for mur­der. He was a known asso­ciate of the Morello gang.

Palermo was involved in the 1910 coun­ter­feit­ing case in Highland. He trav­elled to the farm with Lupo and Morello to check the qual­i­ty of the print­ing being done there.

In March 1909, Palermo pur­chased a share in Cina’s Highland farm from Vincenzo Giglio. He pur­chased his share under his alias Salvatore Saracina, he also ran a gro­cery store at 11 Duane Street, Poughkeepsie.

On January 8th, 1910, Secret Service agents gath­ered at 8804 Bay 16th Street, Bath Beach, Brooklyn. They arrest­ed Lupo and Palermo in con­nec­tion with the Highland coun­ter­feit­ing. Palermo offered a bribe of $100 for his free­dom, Lupo also joined in the plea, claim­ing they should release Palermo “let this poor old dev­il go, he has noth­ing to do with this”.

In the result­ing tri­al, Palermo was sen­tenced to 18 years hard labour and a $1000 fine. He was paroled from Atlanta Penitentiary on 21st February, 1916. His sen­tence was ful­ly com­mut­ed in August 1920, it was not­ed that Palermo had suf­fered a par­a­lyt­ic stroke dur­ing his time in Atlanta.

Giuseppe Palermo AdmissionGiuseppe Palermo Admission (2)