Eugene Ubriaco

by Jon Black

Alias: Eugene ‘Charles’ Ubriaco

Born: 1867

Nationality:

Died: September 7th 1916

Where: Johnson St and Hudson Avenue

Cause: Shot

Killer: Thomas Carillo and Lefty Esposito

Eugene Ubriaco, lat­er Americanized to Charles, arrived in New York August 27th, 1907. Ubriaco, the son of a wealthy con­trac­tor, was a res­i­dent of Harlem for nine years before his death in 1916. He was con­nect­ed with the Morello gang dur­ing his time in Harlem.

In a case of mis­tak­en iden­ti­ty, Ubriaco was arrest­ed in August 1912, in con­nec­tion with the killing of Herman Rosenthal. He was arrest­ed when he matched a descrip­tion of Harry ‘Gyp the Blood’ Horowitz. 

On September 7th, 1916, Nicholas Terranova and Eugene Ubriaco trav­elled down­town to meet with the Navy St gang, where they were both mur­dered.

Scene after the Morello/Ubriaco killing.