Antonio Paretti

by Jon Black

Alias: Tony the Shoemaker

Born: 1892

Nationality:

Died: 17th February, 1927

Where: Sing Sing

Cause: Electrocuted

Killer: n/a

Anthony Paretti, of 23 Skillman Av, Brooklyn, was a mem­ber of the Brooklyn based Navy St gang.

Paretti was sen­tenced to Sing Sing death house for his part in the slay­ing of Nicholas Terranova and Charles Ubriaco in 1916

Paretti orig­i­nal­ly fled to Italy to escape cap­ture. He returned to New York in March 1926, think­ing that most of the wit­ness­es again­st him would be gone. However, he was tried and con­vict­ed of mur­der in the first degree. 

His broth­er Aniellio Paretti, who had been released from Sing Sing in July 1923, came to vis­it sev­er­al times. On the six weeks lead­ing up to his exe­cu­tion, Warden Lawes ordered the pris­on front guard­ed 24 hours a day, rather than the usu­al 16 hours. 

On February 9th, 1927 Paretti was exam­ined, declared sane and fit for exe­cu­tion. He was report­ed to be exert­ing pow­er­ful pres­sure upon politi­cians to get his sen­tence com­mut­ed to life impris­on­ment. On the day of exe­cu­tion, the usu­al elec­tro­car­dio­gram was not given due to lack of arrange­ments.

He was elec­tro­cut­ed at the age of 35 on 17th February, 1927. One of the last men to vis­it Paretti before his death was a young Vito Genovese.

Paretti note