Alphonso Sgroia

by Jon Black

Alias: The Butcher

Born: 19th July 1886

Nationality:

Died: May 1940

Where: Italy

Cause: Disease

Alphonso Sgroia arrived in New York in 1899, aged 13. In 1905, he stayed with his broth­er Biagio on 117th Street in Harlem. He lat­er worked as a gun­man for the Neapolitan Navy Street gang.

On June 24th, 1916, a meet­ing took place at Coney Island between the Sicilian Morello gang, the Neapolitan Navy Street gang and the Neapolitan Coney Island gang. The idea of the meet­ing was to dis­cuss the expan­sion of gam­bling dens in low­er Manhattan. A plan that led to a string of mur­ders across New York.

For his part in the killings, Sgroia was sen­tenced on June 17th, 1918. He received twelve years in Dannemora for manslaugh­ter in the case of Nicholas Terranova. He went on to tes­ti­fy again­st his fel­low gun­men Paretti and Fevrola, he was reward­ed with a short­er sen­tence and depor­ta­tion to Italy.

Back in Italy, Sgroia was mar­ried on May 10th, 1926. He con­tin­ued his trade as a butcher, and went on to father nine sons.